Fontaine Charlemagne - Paris IVème, France
31U E 453138 N 5411430
[EN] The Charlemagne fountain is located behind the Saint-Paul-Saint-Louis church at 9 rue Charlemagne in Paris. [FR] La fontaine Charlemagne est installée derrière l'église Saint-Paul-Saint-Louis au 9 rue Charlemagne à Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The construction of the fountain on the street of the Priests Saint-Paul (current rue Charlemagne) was approved by the prefectural order of the month of August 1840 to be located against a wall of presbytery of the former Church Saint-Paul.

The fountain was built in 1840, under the July monarchy at the head of the Saint-Paul-Saint-Louis church and adjoining Lycée Charlemagne.

On the pediment of the fountain are the arms of Paris and the inscription ANNEE with Roman numerals M.DCCC.XL which mention the date of the creation of the fountain, 1840.

The fountain is shaped like a vaulted niche, decorated with relief motifs of plants and aquatic animals. The cast iron basin is carried by dolphins and decorated with a child's statue smiling, arms raised, carrying a shell.

The water pours from the shell into the pond by the thin nets to splash into the jaws of fish under the basin. "