Rest Area - Gungal, NSW, Australia
The Gungal Rest Area is about 20 km northwest of Denman, and 22 km southeast of Merriwa, on the Golden Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a rather basic Rest Area, being on the Golden Highway - which runs as an alternative from Dubbo to Newcastle to avoid having to go over the Blue Mountains. Travelling through the Upper Hunter Valley is through large properties or National Parks, so there is little in the way of 'services' along the way, and only smaller towns or communities for shops and accommodation.

Having slept-over here on my way to Lightning Ridge for a CITO Event on the Friday afternoon, I can attest that this is usually a quiet spot to stop. Central to the functional Rest Area is the Private Jackson VC Park, which provides an unfenced dog exercise area. There are a couple of covered picnic tables, and Information Board, and a plaque commemorating Private Jackson. The toilet block is well maintained by the locals.

Specific details about what is, or not here, can be found at the 'Caravan on Tour' website: (visit link)

Visited: 0716, Friday, 21 September, 2018
Highway Number: B84