Old Parish Burying Ground to be named Municipal Heritage Property?
20T E 410944 N 4981452
Very old and holding the graves of several notable persons, Windsor's Old Parish Burying Ground is nearly 250 years old, not having been used for 135 years. Find A Grave lists 493 interments in the cemetery, a seemingly accurate number.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In use from 1771 (or 1776) to 1887 (or 1884). Historic Places Canada uses the former dates, while the cemetery's sign uses the latter. One of the oldest protestant cemeteries in Canada, the Old Parish Burying Ground was once the churchyard burial ground of Christ Anglican Church, which was located in what is now the Old Parish Burying Grounds. Built in 1771, the first Christ Church was designed by the first Anglican Bishop of Nova Scotia, Charles Inglis. A new church was built on the burying ground between 1788 and 1790 but burned in 1892 but was not replaced, as a new Christ Church had been completed closer to the centre of town in 1884. That second church and the burying ground were consecrated in 1826 by the son of Bishop Inglis, Reverend John Inglis, third bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia.

The oldest grave marker in the cemetery is dated 1771, ostensibly the first year in which the cemetery came into use. The area was first settled by New England Planters in 1759.

King’s Collegiate School was built in Windsor in 1788 and King’s College the following year. As a result many presidents and professors of the college are buried here, including its first president, William Cochran. Pic goes Here Decreed a Provincial Heritage Site in 2007, earlier in the year Windsor Town Council was considering the designation of the Old Parish Burying Ground as a municipal heritage property. The following news article considers the consideration. The Historic Places Canada website reveals that the designation did, indeed, come to pass, officially taking place on November 8, 2007.
The Hants Journal | Jan 31, 2010
On Oct. 23, 2007, Windsor Town Council will consider designating the Old Parish Burying Ground a municipal heritage property.

Located on King Street across from Maplewood Cemetery, the Burying Ground was open to interments from all denominations from the 1770s until 1887. As early as 1889, Henry Youle Hind, geologist and historian, appealed for the protection of the Old Parish Burying Ground where he believed between 3,000 and 4,000 people were buried.

Mayor Anna Allen suggested Windsor Heritage Advisory Committee consider the Old Parish Burying Ground for designation under the Town’s Heritage Property Bylaw late last year. She said, “the cemetery should be recognized as a vital part of the history of Windsor.”

Although the last church on the site burned in 1892, the Heritage Advisory Committee under Chair Laurie Murley found that the Burying Ground is significant because of the gravestones and the people who were buried there...

...Beyond the genealogical and historical information found in the Old Parish Burying Ground, the gravestones are significant historically. Among the most interesting are those by a carver known as “J.W.”, who was known for carving his initials at the top of the stone in lettering far larger and more prominent than the deceased!

According to Deborah Trask, Curator Emeritus of the Nova Scotia Museum and an expert on Nova Scotia gravestone carvers, J.W. was James Wood of Windsor. Gravestones by J.W. also can be found in Brooklyn, Poplar Grove, Centre Burlington, Scotch Village and several burial grounds in East Hants and Kings County.

Members of the Heritage Advisory Committee and Town staff toured the cemetery this spring with Trask to try to gain an understanding of some issues involved in maintaining an historic cemetery. A survey of the gravestones in the Burying Ground was done in 1973 and is held at the West Hants Historical Society.
From the Hants Journal
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here