Legacy - St-John United Church - Matapedia, Quebec
The former St-Joseph United Church, built in 1953, has recently been torn Down.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Kempt Road Interpretation Centre is housed in the former St. John United Church located at the intersection of Highway 132 and Kempt Road in Matapedia. Closed for worship in 1995, the church was given to the Municipality of Restigouche South East and to the Conseil régional de concertation et de développement in 1997.

The Protestant church was built in 1953 and still houses objects from the original church built in 1861. The church pews, the altar and the wood stove remain in the church and are part of the Interpretation Centre's collection.

Reference: (visit link)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada