Town Hall/1916 Peace Memorial and Clock Tower - George Town, Grand Cayman Island
The Town Hall/1919 Peace Memorial and Clock Tower are located opposite the north side of Heroes Square on 42 Fort Street in George Town, Grand Cayman Island.
Location: Cayman Islands

The Town Hall in George Town, Grand Cayman island was built in 1923 to a design by Captain Rayal Bodden. It initially served as a Court House, Assembly Room and Town Hall. It is also called the 1919 Peace Memorial because it is dedicated on Armistice Day in 1926 to the men from the Cayman Islands who lost their lives while serving in World War I.

The clock tower was constructed in 1937 in memory of George V, the King of the United Kingdom from 1910 until 1936. The plaque on the west side of the clock tower is inscribed:

ERECTED BY THE
PEOPLE OF THE
CAYMAN ISLANDS
IN MEMORY OF
THEIR BELOVED
KING GEORGE V.

The stamp was issued in 2009 as part of a set of three stamps to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the constitution of the Cayman Islands.

Stamp Issuing Country: Cayman Islands

Date of Issue: September 23, 2009