Sharon Missionary Baptist Church - Lake Valley, OK
This is an historic church in rural Washita County, OK

The Sharon Missionary Baptist Church is located on Highway 54, 8 miles north of Gotebo and 4 miles south of Cloud Chief, in an area known locally as Lake Valley, although we saw no evidence of residents in the area. This is rural farm land. The Sharon Cemetery is located directly south of the church, across County road 1260.

The church has is one-story frame clapboard, with a compositions shingled gable roof and a steeple above the entrance. The church has 6-over-6 double hung windows. The front entrance facing Highway 54 has a porch under a gable roof, with double glass doors. There is a brick porch, brick steps and sidewalls. A separate metal building located at the rear of the church is most likely their fellowship hall.

The church does not have a website for further information. The church was established in 1895 and met in an earlier building from 1909 to 1950. This current building was constructed in 1951. A granite historical marker stands on the property indicating that the land was donated in 1910 by the B. E. Bryant family. The nearest town, Cloud Chief, does not have a post office, so the church may be addressed in Gotebo, 8 miles to the south.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker