Corn Crib & Gear Shed - Mountain Farm Museum - near Cherokee, NC
Some more outbuildings, their purpose and contribution.
Location: North Carolina, United States

County of sign: Swain County
Location of sign: US-441 (Newfound Gap Rd.), Mountain Farm Museum, N. of Cherokee
Marker erected by: Great Smokey Mountains National park; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Sign Text:

Corn Cribs
Corn cribs housed the family's most important crop. Corn fed humans and livestock. Families consumed it both fresh ans as cornmeal cooked into dishes such as much and cornbread.

After allowing corn to dry on the stalk, farmers stored it on the cob. The crib provided protection against weather and large animals.

Almost every farm had a corn crib. Some combined a crib and a gear shed, where the farmer also stored tools and implements.

Photo Caption: Both cribs are from the Deep Creek, North Carolina area. These photos show both at their original locations.

"Corn Cribs
Moved from Thomas Divide, north of Bryson City, NC.
  Because of its many uses, corn was the most important crop on mountain farms. The crib protected the dried ears from weather and animals. The crib originally included a hinged section of roof that could be propped open to make loading corn easier. The small door on the front was used only for removing corn from the crib.

"Corn crib and gear shed
Moved from Indian Creek, north of Bryson City, NC.
  A wagon loaded with ears of dried corn ws driven under the shed portion of this structure and the corn was tossed over the log wall into the crib. The shed also provided covered storage for gear (harness) and other farm equipment."
~ Text by Tom Robbins, for Great Smoky Mountain Association & Nationals Park Service.

Group that erected the marker: Great Smokey Mountains National park; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
1194 Newfound Gap Hwy, Cherokee, NC 28719-8249