The Home of the Magarey Medal
This elegant 2 story house built in 1871 was inherited by pastoralist William Magarey best remembered for donating the Magarey Medal for the South Australian National Football League's "Best and Fairest" player each season.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This property was once named Zephyrside by William James Magarey after his yacht, the Zephyr. He is best remembered for the Magarey Medal – the award which he established to be presented annually for
the ‘Best and Fairest Footballer’ in the SA National Football League.

The house was inherited from his uncle, James Peek who built the smaller eastern house on site in 1871.

The two storey addition was added about 1878 by Sir William Henry Bundey MP who was SA's Attorney General from 1878 to 1881. William Magarey had married Sir William's daughter Anna Eliza Bundey on March 1864 which explains the links between the two families.

The house boasts a large and impressive entrance hallway as well as very high ceilings.It was renovated in the early 2010s.

In the 1960s one of the then owners was waving goodbye to dinner party guests from the rooftop terrace when she fell to her death.
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Adelaide

Individual Recognized: William Magarey