First National Bank of Gotebo, OK
This former bank building is located in the abandoned downtown block of this ghost town.

This bank building is located on the southwest corner of Commercial Avenue and Main Street. All the buildings nearby are in ruins and abandoned. The local fire department is located next door, and we believe this bank building is also being used by the fire department.

This is a one-story red brick building with a canted entrance on the northeast corner. The step in front of the door has green and white tiles which read "BANK". This was the location of the First National Bank of Gotebo in years gone by. Records show it was built in 1913.

The bank building has two large 24-pane fixed windows on the north and six 8-over-8 windows on the east side. Two have window air-conditioners in them, and another is covered. There are two pedestrian doors on this side. The upper wall has rows of corbeled brick for design.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

400 Commercial Avenue Gotebo, OK