No. 2229, Bitva u Varvazova 1813, CZ
Battle of Kulm and Varvazov - Austrian Memorial
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
In 1813, the second heaviest battle of the Napoleonic wars on the Austrian territory raged in the vicinity of Kulm (CZ: Chlumec), Prestanov, Stradov, Žandov and Telnice. It was fought on 29–30 August 1813, during the War of the Sixth Coalition.

After these battles a series of local skirmish continued that culminated in another more serious battle of Varvažov in 16–17 September 1813.

The defeat of the French allies by Austrian, Prussian and Russian armies quenched the plans of Napoleon to invade the heart of Bohemia and predicted his defeat in the Battle of Nations at Leipzig.

The battles of Kulm (Chlumec), Prestanov and Varvažov are commemorated by several monuments.
The educational trail helps in the systematic tour of the battle field.
For more information see Tracing the battle of Kulm: (visit link)

Austrian Memorial
Memorial was built to commemorate the Austrian divisions led by Count Hieronymus Vaclav Colloredo-Mansfeld, which significantly affected the struggle until the second day of the Battle of Kulm. When you try Napoleon the second incursion into Bohemia, had been driven to repel attack French units. The monument was unveiled on the 17th September 1825.

CZ
Pomník byl zrízen na oslavu velitele spojencu, generála Jeronýma Colloredo-Mansfelda a jeho vítezství v bitve dne 17. zárí 1813. Tvorí jej obelisk 18 m vysoký, postavený podle návrhu pplk. Querlonda a byl odhalen 17. zárí 1825. Na jeho špicce se nachází pozlacený rakouský orel, držící vavrinový venec. Na celní SZ strane je medailon s podobiznou hrabete Colloredo-Mansfelda a nápisem: HIERONIMUS GRAF COLLOREDO-MANSFELD, K.K. GENERAL FELDZEUGMEISTER. Na odvrácené strane drží pod korunkou s devíti perlami dva korunovaní lvi jako štítonoši erb Colloredo-Mansfeldu a deviza HAEC PEPERIT VIRTUS. Erb na pomníku je proti úzu odlišne vybarven. Na pravém boku pomníku se uvádí: GEBOREN DEN 30ten MÄRZ 1775, na levém: GESTORBEN DEN 23ten JULI 1822. Po obvodu podstavce mužeme císt: DEM FEINDE FUCHTBAR, DEN SEINEN THEUER / DEM VATERLANDE UND SEINEN FREUNDEN ZU FRÜH ENTRISSEN / ARBESAU AM 17ten SEPTEMBER 1813 / DAS ÖSTEREICHISCHE HEER EINEM SEINER FÜHRER AUF DEM FELDE SEINES RUHMES.
Na odvrácené strane je na vrchní cásti podstavce uvedeno místo výroby: GEGOSSEN IN DEM CARL EGON FÜRST ZU FÜRSTNBERGISCHEN GUSSWERKE ZU NEUJOA-CHIMSTHAL RAKONITZER KREISES IN BÖHMEN 1824.
Opening Times:

Rating: