Chateau de la seigneurie de Beauregard - Nuaillé Aunis,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
Dans le centre de Nuaillé dAunis.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

geocaching source:
The occupation by the man of the territory of NUAILLE D'AUNIS dates back to a little more than 5000 years. From the age of carved stone an entrenched camp exists at La Mastine where aerial photographs, taken during the great drought of 1976, revealed the existence of ditches in "claws of crabs", characteristics of the enclosures of this time of the neolithic. Three excavation campaigns carried out by British researchers have actually uncovered flints, flints of bone used as tools, ceramic shards, and so on. (1987)

Between Clovis and Charlemagne, from the year 500 to the year 800 AD:

In November 1985, at Les Gives, a farmer discovers a monolithic sarcophagus, the first sign of a cemetery dating back to the High Middle Ages. It is currently visible at the small museum in front of the town hall. Subsequently, we had to count in the same place a few dozen burials represented by juxtaposed flat stone vaults. This necropolis, as well as bricks and ceramics found on this site suggests a occupation by the man from the year 200. Perhaps there existed at this location a Gallo-Roman villa, that is to say to say a big farm with several families? Moreover a document of 1534 mentions the presence in these places of the Gives farm.

The lords of Nuaillé: Pierre or Hélie de Nuaillé was the first one whose name is mentioned. Then came Jean de Lavau, Harpedenne of Belleville, Jaquette of Puy du Fou, Achilles of Parthenay, Guy de Baussay. . . This means that the Baronnie Nuaillé often changed masters who no longer resided there. However as early as 1550 it had to fall to the family Le Mastin, last owner until the Revolution. For obvious reasons of comfort the Mastin lived in the castle of Ferrières. Count or marquis, they also kept the title of baron of Nuaillé. It is especially their descendant, the Marquise Marie Anne Françoise Félicité The Mastin, lady of Nadaillac, who will have left the most memories. She was also baroness of Nuaillé (1780). A younger branch of the Mastin family lived in Beauregard Castle, home to a lesser seigneury. This property was then sold to the family of Martin Chassiron who was to reside there for a century or so, until 1871.

1851: Passage of the President of the Second Republic, Prince Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, future Napoleon III. He stops lunch at Beauregard Castle at Baron de Chassiron's.

1945: From February to May, Nuaillé is evacuated from almost all of its population. There are only six inhabitants left: four infirm old men, Dr. Hurtaud and his daughter-in-law. Fighting then takes place for the release of the pocket of La Rochelle.

1983: Inauguration of the road deviation in the presence of Minister Michel Crépeau.

source geocaching :
L’occupation par l’homme du territoire de NUAILLE D'AUNIS remonte à un peu plus de 5000 ans. Dès l’âge de la pierre taillée un camp retranché existe à La Mastine où des photographies aériennes, prises lors de la grande sécheresse de 1976, ont révélé l’existence de fossés en « pinces de crabes », caractéristiques des enceintes de cette époque du néolithique. Trois campagnes de fouilles entreprises par des chercheurs britanniques ont effectivement permis de mettre au jour, silex, pointes d’os servant d’outils, tessons de céramique, etc. (1987)

Entre Clovis et Charlemagne, de l’an 500 à l’an 800 après Jésus Christ :

En novembre 1985, au lieudit Les Gives, un agriculteur découvre un sarcophage monolithe, premier indice d’un cimetière remontant au Haut Moyen Âge. Il est actuellement visible au petit musée devant la mairie. Par la suite, on devait au même endroit dénombrer quelques dizaines de sépultures représentées par des caveaux de pierres plates juxtaposées. Cette nécropole, ainsi que des briques et des céramiques retrouvées sur ce site laisse penser à une occupation par l’homme dès l’an 200. Peut-être existait-il à cet endroit une villa gallo-romaine, c'est-à-dire une grosse exploitation agricole regroupant plusieurs familles ? D’ailleurs un document de 1534 mentionne la présence en ces lieux de la métairie des Gives.

Les seigneurs de Nuaillé : Pierre ou Hélie de Nuaillé fut le premier dont on relève le nom. Puis vinrent Jean de Lavau, Harpedenne de Belleville, Jaquette du Puy du Fou, Achille de Parthenay, Guy de Baussay . . . C’est dire que la baronnie de Nuaillé changeait souvent de maîtres qui n’y résidaient d’ailleurs plus. Cependant dès 1550 elle devait échoir à la famille Le Mastin, dernière propriétaire jusqu’à la Révolution. Pour des raisons évidentes de confort les Le Mastin habitaient au château de Ferrières. Comtes ou marquis, ils gardaient aussi le titre de baron de Nuaillé. C’est surtout leur descendante, la marquise Marie Anne Françoise Félicité Le Mastin, dame de Nadaillac, qui aura laissé le plus de souvenirs. Elle était aussi baronne de Nuaillé (1780). Une branche cadette de la famille Le Mastin demeurait au château de Beauregard, siège d’une seigneurie de moindre envergure. Cette propriété fut ensuite vendue à la famille Martin de Chassiron qui devait y résider pendant un siècle environ, jusqu’en 1871.

1851 : Passage du Président de la Seconde République, le prince Louis Napoléon Bonaparte, futur Napoléon III. Il s’arrête déjeuner au château de Beauregard chez le baron de Chassiron.

1945 : De février à mai, Nuaillé est évacué de la quasi-totalité de sa population. Il n’y demeure plus que six habitants : quatre vieillards infirmes, le docteur Hurtaud et sa bru. Des combats ont alors lieu pour la libération de la poche de La Rochelle.

1983 : Inauguration de la déviation routière en présence du ministre Michel Crépeau.

geocaching : (visit link)