Notre Dame de l'Assomption - Fox-Amphoux, Paca, France
L'église Notre Dame de l'Assomption de Fox-Amphoux
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Au centre du Vieux Fox, l'église paroissiale Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, à la nef voûtée d'ogives séparées par des doubleaux, date du xiiie siècle.
Réparée à de nombreuses reprises, elle fut agrandie par l'adjonction de chapelles latérales pendant la deuxième moitié de xixe siècle au fil des siècles ; elle a un clocher carré à campanile orné de gargouilles, a été construit en 1715 qui abrite deux cloches classées objets monuments historiques.
EN In the center of Old Fox, the parish church of Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, with its vaulted nave of ogives separated by doubleaux, dates from the thirteenth century.
Repaired many times, it was enlarged by the addition of lateral chapels during the second half of the nineteenth century over the centuries; It has a square bell tower with bell tower decorated with gargoyles, was built in 1715 which houses two bells classified historical monuments objects.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship