Eglise Saint-Hilaire - Surin, France
31T E 296692 N 5106028
[EN] In 1883, it was the oldest Romanesque church in the country, and one of the few buildings of the eleventh century still preserved. [FR] En 1883, elle était la plus ancienne des églises romanes de la contrée, et l’un des rares édifices du XIè siècle encore conservé.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"A church under the patronage of St. Peter's already existed in the eighth century.The original church 24 meters long and 8 meters wide ended with a square apse.

In 1883, it was the oldest Romanesque church in the country, and one of the few buildings of the twelfth century still preserved. As a result of its poor condition, it was decided in 1883 to rebuild it with its original materials. In 1895 is undertaken the construction of the bell tower. The construction of the vault made of plastered plaster was completed in 1901.

Part of the portal of the church is registered with the historical monuments in 1935. One finds elements of the primitive church in the portal, columns, and capitals carved in the nave on both sides of the choir. The church had, outside, a seigniorial liter. "