Chamber Partner on Revitalization Projects - Deadwood, SD
Utility wraps, portable visitor center chuck wagon kiosk to be on streets soon
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of site: Lawrence County
Location of utility box: Main St., east end, @ Tin Lizzie Casino, Deadwood

"DEADWOOD — Historic photographs instead of unsightly green utility boxes and visitor information from the back of an authentic former chuck wagon are two enhancements coming to Deadwood’s historic district.

"The Deadwood City Commission recently approved a business improvement district (BID) 7 request to allow a $10,000 expenditure from the fund to Deadwood Revitalization for utility wraps in the downtown historic district and to assist in funding a portable visitor center kiosk.

'“The historic wraps are an opportunity to provide additional access to historic photographs to the general public and to somewhat camouflage the green transformer boxes that proliferate our community, using the transformer boxes as a canvas,” said Deadwood Historic Preservation Officer Kevin Kuchenbecker. “They will be up in late June or early July. We are in the process of identifying appropriate historic photographs to match location of the boxes that will be wrapped.”

"In a related item, the commission also approved a historic preservation request to spend up to $13,000 from the HP Public Education/Advocacy line item to develop a chuck wagon from Hansen Wheel and Wagon Shop into the portable visitor information center in partnership with the Deadwood Chamber of Commerce and BID 7.

'“A portable visitor center is something we’ve talked about utilizing for the last four years,” said Kuchenbecker. “In the past, the chamber has used the Central City beer wagon as an information booth during special events … so we feel this is an effective thing to offer visitors. It provides feet on the street with visitor information that is readily available on Main Street. Especially with the loss of the information center at the Lower Main Visitor Center, it just made sense to implement this year. We’ll be able to use it for more than just special events.”

"The creation of a mobile visitor information center is one of the items in the Branding, Development, and Marketing action plan through Roger Brooks International. The plan recommended the Deadwood Chamber of Commerce and Visitors Bureau, along with the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission take the lead in this effort." ~ Black Hills Pioneer, By Jaci Conrad Pearson, June 3, 2016

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/03/2016