Synagogue - Orleans,Centre,France
in the town center near the cathedral. dans le centre ville a coté de la cathedrale.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

consistory source:
Offices:
WINTER Friday night 7:00 PM Shabbat Morning 8:45 AM SUMMER Friday evening 7:30 PM Shabbat Morning 8:45 AM All Holiday Offices (Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur, Sukkot, Purim, Pesach, Shavuot) are insured. Consult the schedules at the Synagogue or contact the Rabbi. C.D.S .: 2 'after Paris.

source Hazac:
The first mention we have of a Jewish community in Orléans goes back to 585.

Orléans city of France south of Paris, was the largest Jewish community in the north, ahead of Paris and Troyes.

In the Middle Ages, Orleans had its cemetery, its butcher's shop, a matsot oven and a wine press (See E.Lepage, the streets of Orleans, 1901)

In 1099, its population was about 1200 souls. Under Philippe Auguste and Saint Louis, she was the only town in central France to have a Talmudic school (Yeschiva). Among the rabbis we can mention Barouk Ben Yeouda, who died in 1293 and whose tombstone was found in 1888 in the wall of the church of St Vincent du Chatelet in Orleans.

With the Capetians, the legal conditions of the Jew are specified, he passes under the authority of the King. The new Jewry 'Judacaria' is located under the parish St Germain between the halls and the district of the grandes écoles founded by the bishop Théodulfe.

In the nineteenth century, there is a small community with a synagogue at CAMPO SANTO which had about 40 members.
The rumor of Orleans, spread in 1969, against Jewish traders, "accused" of ritual killings or profane host. It stopped after the strong reaction of the Jews at the local and national level and with the help of the media and leading personalities. Thanks to God everything has returned to order.

In 1971, there are about 500 Jews with a synagogue community center.
Like many other communities, the flow of returnees from Algeria has swelled the faithful.
Today, about 150 families make up our community, most of them are sefarad Jews living there since the 1960s.
The community center and the synagogue are located at 14 rue Robert de Courtenay, in a former oratory of the chancery, made available by the city and the bishopric since 1970.

source consistoire :
Offices :
HIVER Vendredi soir 19h Chabbat Matin 8h45 ETE Vendredi soir 19h30 Chabbat Matin 8h45 Tous les Offices des fêtes (Roch Hachana, Kippour, Souccot, Pourim, Pessah, Chavouot) sont assurés. Consulter les horaires à la Synagogue ou contacter le Rabbin. C.D.S.: 2' après Paris.

source la Hazac :
La première mention que nous ayons d’une communauté juive établie à Orléans remonte à 585.

Orléans ville de France au sud de Paris, fut la plus importante communauté juive du nord, devançant Paris et Troyes.

Au moyen age, Orléans avait son cimetière, sa boucherie, un four à matsots et un pressoir pour le vin cacher (Voir E.Lepage, les rues d’Orléans, 1901)

En 1099, sa population comprenait environ 1200 âmes. Sous Philippe Auguste et Saint Louis, elle était la seule ville du centre de la France à posséder une école talmudique (Yeschiva). Parmi les rabbins on peut citer Barouk Ben Yeouda, mort en 1293 et dont la pierre tombale a été retrouvé en 1888 dans le mur de l’église St Vincent du Châtelet à Orléans.

Avec les capétiens, les conditions juridiques du juif se précisent, il passe sous l’autorité du Roi. La nouvelle juiverie ‘Judacaria » se trouve sous la paroisse St Germain entre les halles et le quartier des grandes écoles fondées par l’évêque Théodulfe.

Au XIXie siècle, on trouve une petite communauté avec une synagogue au CAMPO SANTO qui comptait 40 membres environ.
La rumeur d’Orléans, se propagea en 1969, à l’encontre des commerçants juifs, « accusés » de meurtres rituels ou d’hostie profanée. Elle cessa après la réaction forte des juifs au niveau local et national et avec le concours des médias et des personnalités dirigeantes. Grâce à Dieu tout est rentré dans l’ordre.

En 1971, Il y a peu près 500 juifs avec une synagogue Centre communautaire.
Comme beaucoup d’autres communautés, le flot des rapatriés d’Algérie vient gonfler les fidèles.
Aujourd’hui, c’est environ 150 familles qui constituent notre communauté, ce sont pour la plupart des juifs sefarads établis là depuis les années 1960.
Le centre communautaire et la synagogue se trouvent au 14 rue Robert de Courtenay, dans un ancien oratoire de la chancellerie, mis à disposition par la ville et l’évêché depuis 1970.

la Hazac : (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer