Men's Garden Clubs of America - 33rd Anniversary - SW of Panhandle, TX
14S E 276211 N 3910267
This is one of three markers from different time, all attached together because they all deal with this little tree.

County of Marker: Carson County
Location of Marker: US-60, roadside turnout, 4½ miles SW of Panhandle
Marker Erected By: State Historical Survey Committee; Men's Garden Club of America
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1967
Pay close attention, if you are coming from the east you cannot see this site. It is on the south side of the east bound lanes in a depressed area. There is ample parking, and a good roadside turnout, so driving right up to it is fine. East bound traffic can see the site just fine.

Marker Text: The 33rd Anniversary National Convention, Men's Garden Clubs of America, meeting at Amarillo, June 14-17, 1965, formally recognized and paid tribute to the significance of Thomas Cree's little tree and to the memory of this heroic early gardener of these High Plains.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Anniversary Year: 1932