The Painted Buffalo - Buffalo, SD
Painted on the side of a buffalo

Location of art: Canam Hwy (US-85/SD-20), Centennial Park, Buffalo
Buffalo erected: July 3, 2009
Buffalo erected by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce, Parfrey Pumping, and the Town of Buffalo
Artist: Corbin Conroy

"The painted buffalo, purchased by the Harding County Chamber, Parfrey Pumping, and the Town of Buffalo, exemplifies the heritage of this rough country. This design portrays the Bison Society as a circle of bison protecting the herd within a tipi. The Lakota Warrior Society is shown around the tipi, protecting the family and tribe. On the other side is a depiction honoring veterans/warriors and the buffalo culture. The buffalo is the design of Corbin Conroy of Custer, SD. Paints Himself Red stands guard on a rock given by the Doug Doll family." ~ Harding County Chamber of Commerce

City: Buffalo

Location Name: Painted Buffalo in Centennial Park