Thomas Ewin - Richmond, NSW, Australia
The weathered headstone of Thomas Ewin gives scant details on his death by Accident, in 1909.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The headstone is in a historic ex-Presbyterian Cemetery (now Uniting Church) of Richmond. The inscription follows:

ERECTED
BY HIS FELLOW EMPLOYEES
OF THE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT
In Loving Memory
of
THOMAS EWIN
BELOVED HUSBAND OF MARY A. P. EWIN
ACCIDENTLY KILLED AT BLACKTOWN
15TH AUGUST 1909
AGED 47 YEARS
[ALSO
VICTORIA EWIN
DIED 1ST SEPTEMBER 1931
AGED 28 YEARS
AND OF
MARY A. P. EWIN
DIED 26TH DECEMBER 1955
AGED 91 YEARS]

From the Sydney Morning Herald, of Tuesday 17 August 1909 is the following article:

"On Saturday night a railway guard named Thomas Ewin was found dead on the railway line at Blacktown. Ewin, who was a guard on the Blacktown-Richmond line, was waiting at Blacktown to take his train back to Richmond at 12:30 (am). Shortly before the appointed time he was seen on the railway premises, but when the train was about due to start he was missed, and on search being made his body was found in the dock, badly crushed, the arms and the chest being broken. The body was removed to Parramatta, where on Monday afternoon the coroner, Mr. E L. Maitland, S.M., held an inquest into the circumstances.

"Constable S. R. Wilson, stationed at Blacktown, stated that on Sunday morning at about 12.30 o'clock, Mr O'Connor, night officer, said to him at the Blacktown station, "Have you seen Guard Ewin anywhere?" Witness replies, "No, not for some time." O'Connor then said they could not find him, and witness went down the line to where the Windsor train had been standing some time previously. Witness stated that he had previously seen the train from Richmond when it came in to Blacktown station at 9 p.m. on Saturday, when he spoke to Guard Ewin, and asked him how he was, when he replied, "As well as can be expected." When he returned to the station later on the midnight train to Penrith had gone out. On going along the line towards Sydney, witness found the body of deceased about 86 yards from the station, lying between the rails and the dock. His back was against the wooden part of the dock. From the position of deceased, he must have fallen off the dock when he was turning on the gas. Deceased's hat and lamp were found some 16 yards away on the Sydney side.

"John O'Connor, night officer at Blacktown station, stated that deceased's train, when it came in, had to wait for over three hours, and was placed in dock and the lights turned down. He was of opinion that deceased, while crossing over the buffers to turn on the lights, had fallen and become stunned. Afterwards he had been crushed by the footboard of the train as it moved out.

"Deceased was 47 years of age, and leaves a widow and seven children. He was a sober, steady officer, and most reliable.

"The coroner recorded a finding of accidental death."
Ex-Trove copy 17 Aug 1909, Sydney Morning Herald - any errors in transcription are mine.

A somewhat similar article was found in theThe Cumberland Argus of 18 August 1909, as follows:

"Coroner's Inquest.
Death at Blacktown Railway Station. A Railway Guard Killed.

"An inquest, touching the death of Thomas Ewin, of Richmond, a railway guard, whose body was found early on Sunday morning on the railway line near Blacktown station, was held on Monday afternoon, before Mr. E. L. Maitland, S.M., Parramatta District Coroner. inspector Scott (Locomotive Department of the Railways) and Inspector Howieson (of the Traffic Department) watched the case on behalf of the Chief Commissioner for Railways. Constable S. R. Wilson, stationed at Blacktown, deposed that on Sunday morning, at 12.30 o'clock, Mr. John O'Connor, night-officer, said to witness at Blacktown station, 'Have you seen guard Ewin anywhere?'- Witness said, 'Not for some time.' He said, 'We cannot find him.' Went down the line to where the Windsor train had been standing some time previously. The witness then wont back in his story (at the request of the Coroner), and deposed that he saw the train from Richmond come in to Blacktown just before 9 p.m. on Saturday. Spoke to guard Ewin, and asked him how he was. He said, 'As well as can be expected.' Came again to the station about 12.30 a.m. on Sun.

"The mid-night train to Penrith had gone out when the night-officer spoke to witness. Went along the line towards Sydney. The Windsor train had been standing there. Found Ewin about 86 yards from the station, and lying on his side, between the rail and the dock.

"His back was against the wooden part of the dock. His head was about two inches off the rail. He was apparently dead. Pelt the body. At this stage Dr. Bowman entered. He gave evidence, the further deposition of the policeman being deferred. Dr. Reginald Bowman deposed that he resided at Parramatta. He was called to the Parramatta Hospital to see the body of the deceased on Sunday morning between 1 and 2 o'clock. Was there shown the body of a man about 50 years of age. The body was still warm, and could not have been dead more than a couple of hours. There were marks of external violence. There were several punctured wounds on the scalp, and several bruises, as witness could judge, from an examination, there were no skull bones broken. There were bruises and ??? skin on both elbows, both bones of the right forearm were broken just below the elbow. The lower left humerus was also broken, in ??? signs of external injury visible. On pressing the chest with both hands, from before, backwards, witness found that the ribs were nearly all crushed and broken. In fact, the chest felt like a bag of loose bones.

"Was of opinion that the cause of death was some very great force crushing the chest wall, and injuring the heart and liver. Death must have been almost instantaneous. The force that crushed the man must have been tremendous. When the chest was pressed it flattened up virtually against the spine.

"Constable Wilson resumed his evidence. He stated that he had no light at the time. Informed the night-officer, who came to the place. The body was carried to the platform, and from there by train to Parramatta. It was placed in the morgue at the Hospital. Had known the deceased for two years as the guard of that train. He was a sober man (to witness's knowledge), and a very careful man. By the position the man was in he must have fallen off tho dock — witness thought — when he was turning the gas on, or trying to turn the gas. In witness's opinion death was accidental.

"Found the man's hat and lamp about 15 yards further back than where his body was. They were on the Sydney side of the body. The cap was in the four-foot. The lamp was (like the body) close to the dock wall. Had examined the place since. There were signs as if the toe of the man's boot had caught the ground here and there along the edge of the dock. The lamp was out. Searched the body. Found 9d in silver and some coppers, a silver watch and chain, a whistle with chain, some keys, and his railway time-book. The lamp was a little dented. Did not examine the train; it went on. There was some dirt and tar (or grease) upon the cap. The watch was still going when witness found the body.

"Mary A. Phillipa Ewin deposed that she resided at Richmond. Had seen the body at the Parramatta Hospital morgue. It was that of her late husband, Thomas Ewin. Last saw him alive at 4 p.m. on Saturday. He was then in his usual state of health. It was between 2 and 3 a.m. on Sunday when she heard of the accident. Mr. Lawler, a railway man, brought, her word. The deceased was 47 on the 9th of August. He was born in the North of Ireland. He came to Australia when he was a lad about 8 or 10 years of age. Thought that he had been all the time since in New South Wales.

"She had seven children living. Her husband had left no property. He had about £700 in money. He had left no will that she knew of. He was a sober man. She called him up out of his bed — to go to his work — at 3 p.m. on Saturday. He had been 25 or 26 years in the railway service.

"John O'Connor deposed that he was the officer in charge of Blacktown station on Saturday night. He went on at 7 p.m. The 'Richmond train came in at 8.13 p.m. Guard Thomas Ewan was in charge. His train was run on to a siding, and it stopped there for three hours and twenty minutes or so. The train was put into the down goods siding at 9.15 that oyening. It had to remain thero till 12.27 a.m. on Sunday: After the 12.27 train (from Sydney) to Penrith went out the deceased's train had to go into the Blacktown station again to start for Richmond. The deceased had nothing to do from 9.15 p.m. till 12.27. He had to turn up the light in his train just before it had to leave. He used to come to the station to assist the main line train. Tho lights on his train were turned down after 9.15 p.m. He generally remained on the station till his train drew up to the main platform at Blacktown. On Saturday evening, after the Richmond train came, in at 9.15, witness got the deceased to do some shunting — To 'tail down' some trucks, in order that he might be enabled to put his train in the siding. He was finished at 9.15 for some hours. He left witness and walked towards his engine as usual. The lights wore turned down before the train went into tho siding.

"Did not see the deceased again. He was, when witness last saw him, in his usual state of health. He was perfectly sober. Did not see him again alive. At 12.24 the train from Sydney arrived. Did not see the deceased on tho platform. Did not notice the deceased's train then. The 12.27 train went on to Penrith. Witness gave the signal to the driver of the deceased's train. Ho came out with his train. The lights were alight then. The train took up passengers. Witness issued two tickets to Riverstone passengers. The train was ready to start. The fireman, John Davis, asked witness if he 'had seen Tom' (meaning tho guard). Looked for Ewin. As witness could not find the guard he reported his disappearance to Constable Wilson. Sent the train on in charge of tho fireman. The driver started to set back tho train towards Sydney, in order to get it in to the line 'leading to Richmond. Went to tho signal-box to be ready to pull the points. The engine had only reached about 80 yards from tho station when witness noticed that it had stopped. Ran down from the signal-box and found that the body of the guard had been found.

"The fireman and driver and Constable Wilson had just placed the deceased in the brake van when witness got to the spot. Did not think that the man was dead. Decided that the constable and a young man named Walker should go with the guard to Riverstone, in order that medical attention might be secured for him there. The deceased did not, however, go on to Riverstone, Constable Wilson believing now that the deceased was dead. It was then decided to take the deceased on to Parramatta, as a goods train was not far away (it was at Rooty Hill then). He was sent on to Parramatta in the goods train at 1 a.m. in charge of Constable Wilson. Made enquiries from Constable Wilson as to where the body had been found. Found the cap and lamp later on. His idea was that Ewin, just before tho Sydney train was due, started to come to the station, lighting up his train as he came. He must have stepped over the buffer of one carriage to get on the far side to attend to one tap, and then have fallen, stunning himself. He perhaps was not able to get clear, and was possibly crushed between tho wooden coping of the dock and the foot-board or step of the of the carriages of his train. Found one spot of blood (perhaps from the man's left temple) on the wood coping of the dock.

"Did not hear of the deceased being subject to fits. Thought that the dock would be closer 'to the step than would the ordinary platform — perhaps five inches. The gas taps on the Richmond train were about on tho platform level. A man would have to cross the buffers three or four times to turn on the taps, if he took the carriages in their turn as they came. On the old carriages the taps would be reached perhaps by standing on the buffer.

"Samuel Grant, engine-driver, residing at Alexandria, deposed that he was the driver of the train leaving Richmond at 8 p.m. Arrived at Blacktown at 8.45 p.m. Went into the siding in the usual way. About 12.28 a.m., on Sunday got the signal to leave the siding. Obeyed the signal, and pulled the train up to the station. Saw the guard last about 0.45 p.m. Was speaking to him then.

"He seemed to be in his usual state of health. There was no sign of drink about him. As far as witness remembered the lights were put out in the Wako van next to the engine. Witness was a stranger on that job. It was the second time that he had run that train: He believed that it was the custom to turn the lights down, but he was not certain about snch matters in relation to that particular train. Was sure that the lamps were alight in the train. Was at his engine all the time, from the time the train was put into the siding until it was time to do some oiling — practically all the time. The brake was not on, that he knew of. Did not hear the guard put on his brake. Could not say if he usually did it or not. It was customary for the driver to stay by his engine. Saw nothing of the guard after 9.45. It was customary in that particular case to get that train out of the dock without getting a signal from the guard. (Had no signal from tbo guard on the previous night. Drew up at the platform, and the passengers went into the train. The fireman asked witness if he had seen the guard on the platform. Witness said 'No.' Tho fireman got off the engine and walked down the platform. It was reported to witness that the guard could not be found. It was decided to start the train, and allow fireman Davis to act as guard. The body was afterwards found and sent on to Parramatta. Heard no cry when tho train was leaving the siding. 'It would be difficult to hear, on an engine, any cry of the kind.' Could not say whether the lights in the carriages beyond the brake van (next to the engine) were turned down or were on full.

"To Inspector Howieson (by permission of the Coroner): A signal from the signal-box was in a shunting operation, such as that sufficient to justify the driver to bring his train out. It was not necessary to wait for a signal from the guard..."
[Ex-Trove: 18 Aug 1909]

He was the son of James and Elizabeth Ewin; some information on the 7 children can be found at Ancestory.com: Thomas Ewin

Visited: 1349, Saturday, 28 July, 2018

Type of Death Listed: Accident