Hans Staden - Bertioga, Brazil
A plaque about Hans Staden.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

"Nasceu na cidade de Homberg (Hessen) Alemanha.

Apos ter naufragado próximo a Itanhaém, onde foi socorrido por moradores do povoado, veio para Buriquioca (Bertioga) em setembro de 1552 para servir como artilheiro.

Hans Staden decidia seu posto entre o Forte São Thiago (hoje Forte São João) e uma fortificada, situada de outro lado do canal de Bertioga."

Era auxiliado por um idio Carijo que o acompanhava na tarefa de vigiar e impedir a passagem do Tupinambas pelo canal que usavam como rota, para atacarem as vilas de Santos e São Vicente.

Permaneceu em Buriquioca por pouco mais de um ano, quando em uma cacada, foi surpreendido e aprisionado por guerreiros Tupinambas que levaram em suas canoas para Ubatuba.

Por varias vezes quase foi devorado pelos índios, como consumavam fazer com seus inimigos. Em uma dessas ocasioes foi salvo pela interferência de Cunhambebe. Em outra, por acreditaram que ele possuía pderers sobrenaturais.

Depois de nove meses de cativeiro, conseguiu ser libertado com a ajuda do comandante de um navio francês.

De volta a Alemanha, escreveu seus relatos que se constituíram nas primeiras cronicas sobre os índios brasileiros, em que foram publicadas em 1557."

"He was born in the town of Homberg (Hessen) Germany.

Later it was in the street Itanhaém, where it was rescued by residents of the town, came to the Buriquioca (Bertioga) in September of 1552 to serve like gunner.

Hans Staden decided his position between Fort St. Thiago (Today Fort St. John) and a fortress, situated on the other side of the Bertioga canal. "

It was aided by a channel that accompanies its vigil and prevented the passage of the Tupinambás by the channel that used the route, to attack the towns of Santos and San Vicente.

He remained in Buriquioca for a little more than a year, when in a waterfall, was surprised and imprisoned by Tupinambas warriors who took in their canoes to Ubatuba.

For several times he was almost devoured by the Indians, as they consumed with their enemies. On one of these occasions he was saved by the interference of Cunhambebe. In another, because he believed he had supernatural verbs.

After nine months of captivity, he was able to be released with the help of the commander of a French ship.

Back in Germany, he wrote his reports that constitute the first steps on the Brazilian Indians, in which they were published in 1557. "
Group that erected the marker: City of Bertioga

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: