Humphrey and Sarah Merriman Jackson - Jackson Cemetery, Crosby, TX
15R E 300358 N 3310381
This zinc monument for a husband and wife is located OUTSIDE of the cemetery fence at Jackson/Lynch/Hollingsworth Cemetery in a small cemetery in Crosby.

From Connecticut History By Edward T. Howe.

The Monumental Bronze Company of Bridgeport was the only producer of a unique type of grave marker in the United States between 1874 and 1914. Other firms produced white bronze decorations (e.g., urns and civic monuments), but not grave markers.

Sara Merriman Jackson died in 1823 and Humphrey Jackson died in 1833. Zinc monuments were not used for at least 41 years after Humphrey Jacksons death. It is safe to say that this monument was placed posthumously.

Humphrey Jackson
Born: 24 Nov 1784
In Ballybay, County Monaghan, Ireland
Died: 18 Jan 1833 (aged 48)

Sarah Merriman Jackson
Born: 1796
Died:Jul 1823 (aged 26–27)

Hollingsworth/Lynch/Jackson Cemetery

There are two Texas Historical Markers about the Jacksons in Crosby:

On the south side of 4th St. between Ave. C and FM 2100, near Jackson (or Hollingsworth) Cemetery.

Humphrey and Sarah Merriman Jackson

Humphrey Jackson (1784-1833), Sarah Merriman Jackson (1796-1823), and their family came to Texas as members of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" colony in 1823 and settled east of the San Jacinto River. Jackson's land grant opened up the San Jacinto District and expanded the perimeter of Austin's grant, providing an additional area for Anglo settlement. Sarah was mother to four children and died one year after settling in Texas. Humphrey and Sarah Jackson are buried nearby. The zinc marker at their grave site was built by the Monumental Bronze Works of Bridgeport, Connecticut. (1996)

On Old US 90 (Business) about .5 mi. west of Crosby-Lynchburg Rd. (FM 2100) about 1 mi. SW of Crosby

HUMPHREY JACKSON
(November 24, 1784 - January 18, 1833)

Educated in law, Humphrey Jackson left his native Ireland in 1808, during a period of political conflict. He migrated to the United States and settled on a sugar plantation in Louisiana. While there he served in the 1815 Battle of New Orleans.

Unable to manage his plantation without the use of slavery, which he opposed, Jackson sold his land and came to Texas in 1823 to join Stephen F. Austin's colony. Not realizing he was locating outside the colony's boundaries, he settled on land at this site. When the error was discovered, he joined other area settlers in successfully petitioning the Mexican government to form the San Jacinto District under control of the Austin colony. Jackson was elected to serve as alcalde of the new district.

One of the pioneer settlers in present Harris County, Jackson was active in the early local government. His efforts on behalf of the surrounding settlement and his ability to mediate disputes impartially led to further development of the area.

In 1833 Jackson was killed by a falling tree while clearing his land. Twice married, he was the father of four children. His descendants include prominent business, professional and political leaders. (1982)

Headstone text (optional):

War Of