No. 223, Hrad Bítov, CZ
Bítov Castle
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
Bítov Castle (Czech: Hrad Bítov, German: Schloss Vöttau) is a castle on a steep promotory towering above the meandering River Želetavka, near the Vranov reservoir, in the village of Bítov, some 25 kilometres (16 mi) northwest of Znojmo, Czech Republic. Built in the 11th century, Bítov is one of the oldest and largest Moravian castles.

A Premyslid fortified settlement originally stood on the site and included the Chapel of Our Lady (Kostelík Panny Marie). The fort was rebuilt in the first half of the 13th century as an impregnable Gothic castle guarding the southern boundaries of the Premyslid lands. In the 14th century a new inner ward was built along with Late Gothic fortifications. The Lords of Bítov became the new owners of the castle and based themselves here for four centuries. They carried out further improvements to the defensive capabilities of the castle.

Bítov finally underwent Baroque remodelling, and gained its present form at the beginning of the 19th century, when it passed into the hands of the Counts of Daun. The descendants of Marshal Daun, the famous military leader, rebuilt the castle in the spirit of the Romantic style. Between 1811 and 1845 the richly-decorated state rooms were created, on the basis of proposals of Anton Schuler. The culmination of the re-Gothicising work was the remodelling of the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) by Viennense architect Anton Rucker, who left the original Gothic furnishings. At the end of the 20th century, Bítov underwent extensive refurbishment.

CZ
Puvodne drevený hrad (zbudovaný na míste nejkdejšího sídlištního hradiska) byl jako zemepanský hrad, strežící jižní hranici zeme, nahrazen brzo hradem kamenným. Z pocátku 13. století se dochovala západní britová vež. Bítov, který býval centrem jednoho z šesti moravských kraju, se po vymrení Premyslovcu dostává (1307) na víc než dve ste let do rukou nezkrotných Lichtemburku. Za nich vzniká jádro dnešní hradní kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (1334) a v základe i dnešní hradní palác, obe vstupní veže, štítová zed i jižní krídlo. Na prelomu renesance a baroka dostává Bítov ve hmote již dnešní prevážne horizontální vzhled s jedinou vertikálou štíhlé strážní veže.
Mezi lety 1811 - 1863 byl již pustnoucí hrad za hrabat Františka a jeho syna Jindricha z Daunu konecne upraven do dnešní, prevažující novogotické podoby.
Opening Times:

Rating: