Rhonesboro, TX - Population 75
15S E 299470 N 3626414
Rhonesboro, TX, population 75 as of this posting. This decorative sign is at the center of town, at the southeastern corner of the intersection of TX 154 and FM 1002.

This sign has a hand-crafted look to it, but it is very well done, with "Rhonesboro" in dark red block letters, and "'Possum Capital" in a different typeface, flanked by "No Zip" and "Pop. 75", all in black. Complementing the text is a possum, hanging from a tree by its tail at dawn or dusk, with a bit of highway.

The reason for this quirky sign is that, each fall, a possum festival is held in town, and a 1967 Texas Historical Marker across the highway provides some background, not mentioning the critters themselves:

Founded 1902; Named for W.M. Rhone, only sawmill operator in area until 1901, when arrival of Marshall & East Texas Railroad created a town which grew to have 15 sawmills, 10 stores, 2 churches, a school, hotel, bank, gin, and cotton yard.

Mill operators were Connally; Barton and Smith; McWhorter; Cone and Watkins; Whitter; Dacus; Waterman; Nolan; James; Swann; Beavers and Meek; P.K. Williams; M.C. and F.C. Florence; Roger and J.O. Schrum.

After pine forest here was depleted (1917), the mills moved and the railroad was abandoned.
Address: TX 154 & FM 1002, center of town