Church Clock - St Mary - Ashby Magna, Leicestershire
Church clock on the bell tower of St Mary's church, Ashby Magna.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the west face of the bell tower of St Mary's church, Ashby Magna. The clock consists of an iron frame with roman numerals. The face and hands were once gilded, but this is now coming off.

"Ashby Magna is recorded in the Domesday book as Asseby or Essebi, in medieval times this was a large village and the population has stayed static at a round 300-400. It is 9 miles south of Leicester and its nearest neighbour is Dunton Bassett which the M1 motorway lies between.
The church lies on the high ground in the village and was built about 1220 by a Robert Esseby, a descendant of William Peveril who held the manor after the Norman Conquest. There was probably an earlier church on the site before but none remains in the present fabric. The church has been restored many times and the oldest parts of the church now reside in the north aisle and arcade which are 13th century.

The church consists of a tower, nave, north aisle, vestry and chancel. The tower dates from the 14th century, and the original entrance is thought to have been through the west tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working