Sculpture du 125e anniversaire du funiculaire - Sculpture of the 125th Anniversary of the Funicular -Québec, Québec
19T E 331887 N 5186684
La sculpture du monument du 125e anniversaire du funiculaire du Vieux-Québec a été réalisée par Lucienne Cornet en 2004. The sculpture of the monument of the 125th anniversary of the funicular of Old Quebec was created by Lucienne Cornet in 2004.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument est situé près du 16, rue du Petit-Champlain, où se trouve l'entrée inférieure du funiculaire, cet ascenseur qui permet depuis 1879 aux piétons de passer sans effort de la basse à la haute ville. Il fut érigé en 2004 pour souligner les 125 ans d'histoire du funiculaire.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Translation from the above text:

This monument is located near 16, rue du Petit-Champlain, where is the lower entrance of the funicular, this elevator which since 1879 allows pedestrians to pass effortlessly from the bass to the upper town. It was erected in 2004 to celebrate 125 years of funicular history.
Title: Sculpture du 125e anniversaire du funiculaire du Vieux-Québec - Sculpture of the 125th Anniversary of the Old Quebec Funicular

Artist: Lucienne Cornet

Media (materials) used: Aluminium anodisé et granit- Anodized Aluminum and granite