Newbold Verdon Baptist Church - Newbold Verdon, Leicestershire
Baptist church on Mill Lane, Newbold Verdon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The religious census of 1829 recorded twenty-five Baptists meeting in the village. In 1833, a chapel was built at a cost of £300. This chapel was closed at the time of the 1851 religious census due to ‘alterations’ that were being made to it, and Baptists were not, as a result, enumerated. Unfortunately, there is no description as to the nature of these alterations, and whether they involved an expansion to the chapel building (which, in turn, could point towards expansion in the Baptist community). However, a trade directory from 1881 notes that the chapel was small in size."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque