Pont Camille-de-Hogues - Chatellerault - FRA
31T E 312208 N 5187381
Le pont de la Manufacture, construit à l'initiative de Camille de Hogues, maire de Châtellerault de 1896 à 1907, est le premier pont en béton armé dont la portée dépassa 100 mètres.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Le béton de ciment armé utilisé (système Hennebique) , combine la résistance à la compression du béton et la résistance à la traction de l'acier. Malgré son apparence de pont traditionnel, le pont Camille de Hogues est techniquement d'avant-garde et demeura, grâce à ses trois arches de 50 et 40 mètres, le plus grand pont entièrement en béton armé, jusqu'à la construction en 1911 du pont du Risorgimento à Rome, également par Hennebique.

wikipedia

histoire du cercle genealogique poitevin
(visit link)

(ENG) The Manufacture bridge, built at the initiative of Camille de Hogues, mayor of Châtellerault from 1896 to 1907, is the first reinforced concrete bridge with a span of over 100 meters. The reinforced concrete concrete used (Hennebique system) combines the compressive strength of concrete and the tensile strength of steel. Despite its appearance as a traditional bridge, the Camille bridge in Hogues is technically avant-garde and, thanks to its three 50 and 40-meter arches, it remained the largest bridge entirely made of reinforced concrete, until the construction in 1911 of Risorgimento bridge in Rome, also by Hennebique.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Pont

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Poitou-Charentes ; Vienne ; Châtellerault