Old Townhall Nuremberg, Germany
Nuremberg's historical old town hall.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Bavarian town Nuremberg is over one thousand years old and looks back at a very diverse history, which is mirrored in the history of its town hall.

The location was first mentioned as Nuorenberc in 1050. The name, meaning Rocky Hill referred to the hill on which an Imeprial Castle was built in 1027.

However, at that time, the settlement at the foot of the Rocky Hill still consisted of two independent communities, Lorenz and Sebald. As long as the two parts were divided by river Pegnitz, there was no town hall. Instead, the administration met in a building belonging to the weavers guilt.

Soon, the town and the castle gained importance as several Holy Roman Emperors choose it for extended stays. In the Middle Ages, the Holy Roman Empire did not have a capital. Instead, German emperors voyaged from one of their castles (Kaiserpfalz or Imperial castle) to the next. There were over 100 Imperial castles, but Nuremberg soon became one of the largest and the most popular. As a result, in 1219, Frederick II granted the town Imperial Immediacy, which the privileges to collect taxes, hold fairs and mint coins.

Early in the 14th century the two parts of town finally grew together to be one city. Between 1320 and 1325, the city completed a fortification around both parts, consisting of a wall, a moat and seven gates.

With the growing sense of being an important town, the need for a town hall arose. In 1322, the city purchased real estate from the Heilsbronn Monastery and between 1332–1340 a first town hall was constructed by architect Philipp Groß. Parts of this building, including the large southern hall and the main portal are still standing today. The Eagle of the Holy Roman Empire above the main portal points out Nuremberg's status as a Free Imperial City.

More wings were added in the 14th century, but of these, only the eastern wing is still standing today.

In the 16th century, the front of the building was remodeled in Gothic style by architect Hans Beheim Sr.. Between 1521 and 1530, the great hall in the center of the building was painted following a design by famous painter Albrecht Dürer. At the time, it was the largest wall- and ceiling fresco in the world, surpassed only ten years later by the Sistine Chapel in Rome.

Unfortunately, Dürer's paintings lasted only 100 years and in the early 17th century, the city decided to not only repaint the interior, but also give the front a complete makeover.

Between 1616 and 1622 the front was to be turned into an Italian Palace, based on plans made earlier by architect Jakob Wolff jr.

However, the Thirty Years' War stopped all construction work and the building ended up being a hybrid between a German Gothic building and an Italian Renaissance Palace.

Nazi Rally in Nuremberg 1934
Source:Wikipedia
This is the style, in which the building still presents itself today. But the interrupted reconstruction during the Thirty Years' War was not the last dramatic event, the building had to endure. In 1934, Hitler choose Nuremberg as the location of his annual Nazi Party Rally.

Eleven years later, when the World War that Hitler started returned to its origins, the Seventh US Army, Third Infantry Division showed little mercy, when the last remaining Nazis declared a Total War. In the four day-long Battle of Nuremberg most of the historical old town was completely destroyed.

Nuremberg in ruins in 1945
Source:Wikiwand

British bombing raids and the American ground offensive left 90% of the old town's buildings in Ruins. Reconstruction started in the 1950 and took for some buildings up to 20 years.

Today, the reconstructed town hall is part of Nuremberg's world-famous Historical Mile, a walkway that connects dozens of historical building and allows a tour through 1000 years of German history.

Name: Altes Rathaus

Rathausplatz 2