Rosa Parks Returns to St. Paul AME - Montgomery, AL
16S E 566330 N 3577593
Located on East Patton Avenue at Wesley Drive, recognizes the final part of the life of Civil Rights leader Rosa Parks. The marker was erected as part of the inaugural Rosa Parks Day.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Rosa Louise McCauley Parks, the Mother of the Civil Rights Movement, passed away in Detroit on Oct. 24, 2005 at the age of 92. Six days later, dressed in the uniform of an AME deaconess, her body arrived by horse-drawn carriage at St. Paul AME, her former Montgomery home church, for a vigil and memorial service. Thousands of Alabamians, including Condoleezza Rice, were joined by actress Cicely Tyson and other guests for tributes and joyful hymns.

The following two days in the nations capital, thousands waited in line for hours to view the unadorned casket in the Rotunda of the U. S. Capitol. She was the first civilian to be accorded the honor to lie in state. President George W. Bush and Laura Bush placed a presidential wreath on the center of the casket.

During a memorial service at Washington's Metropolitan AME Church Mrs. Park's life-long friend Johnnie Carr of Montgomery joined U.S. Sen. Ted Kennedy, Oprah Winfrey, Julian Bond and other civil rights leaders. Mrs. Parks was buried at Woodlawn Cemetery in Detroit on Nov. 2, 2005.

The U.S. Congress commissioned a statue of a seated Mrs. Parks that was unveiled in National Statuary Hall in the U.S. Capitol on Feb. 27, 2013.

Source: "Rosa Parks: A Life" by Douglas Brinkley
Marker Name: Rosa Parks Returns to St. Paul AME

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department. The reverse side of the marker is titled "Rosa Parks's Faith Guided Her Life".

Date Dedicated / Placed: 12/1/2018

Marker Number: N/A