Log Cabin Oaks - San Marcos TX
14R E 602561 N 3306527
The large oak trees found dotted around the commercial buildings in the 300 block of Moon Street witnessed the building of the first public building in Hays County, thus the name of Log Cabin Oaks.

In 1847 a log cabin was built in a grove of oak trees a short distance west of the San Marcos River. Because this log cabin was already built, it became the center of Hays County government when it was created in 1848. It other duties involved being a school, a community center, and by the end of the 1850s the citizens of Hays County had formed a Presbyterian church, a Baptist church, and a Masonic Lodge that used the log building temporarily until they respectively grew large enough to build and move into their own lodgings. Implied by proximity, the historic Kissing Oak made famous by Sam Houston during his gubernatorial race in 1857 was in the extended reaches of this same grove of oaks. During the Civil War, the cabin in this oak tree grove served as the Confederate headquarters while newly recruited troops drilled under the oaks that were where Texas State University now stands. The original log cabin in these woods eventually became neglected and burned down, damaging several trees around it. Construction and widening of roadways took its tolls upon the oak grove until today the remaining few only dot the landscape here and there. In the 300 block of Moon Street, south of University Drive, there are a half-dozen of these remaining historic Log Cabin Oaks.

Historic Event:
The first log cabin built as the Hays County public building was used for a school, civic center, County Courthouse and military headquarters. The log cabin was built within a large grove of oak trees and was pretty much used for various purposes for 27 years, until it burned down in 1874. The grove of trees surrounding the area became known as the Log Cabin Oaks. Some of these oaks still stand in place even now.

Species: Oak

Approximate Age: 200