Site of Hays County's First Public Building
Hays County's First Public Building... was a log cabin.

Located on Moon Street by Colloquium Bookstore. Small, older marker, which has served as a bicycle rack (see Street View).

Marker Text:
Early San Marcos settlers erected log house here in 1847. Of elm, cedar and cypress, and built for church and school, the cabin had a floor of dirt, later one of puncheons (split logs). It was used as courthouse after Hays County was created 1848. County and district courts met in the building until 1861. Presbyterian and Baptist churches were organized here. Nearby was a stagecoach stop. Confederate Army recruits were trained in the area, using this house as headquarters. Structure burned in 1874, after falling into disuse by public. (1967)