Felix Hull House
17S E 631950 N 4244057
The Felix Hull House is located at the intersection of Route 250 and Route 645 in Highland County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker stand on Route 250 at Route 645 in Highland County. The home is located about 100-yards northwest of this marker. The home is currently a private residence, please be respectful when visiting the site.

The text of the marker reads:

FELIX HULL HOUSE
"This stately brick house was built about 1855 for Felix Hull (ca.1823-1861) in the Greek Revival style popular in the late antebellum period. During the Civil War, his widow, Eliza Mathews Hull, was living here on 7-8 May 1862 when the house was commandeered for headquarters by Union Brig. Gen. Robert H. Milroy and his superiors, Brig. Gen. Robert C. Schenck. On 9 May, after the Battle of McDowell on Sitlington’s Hill just to the east, the victorious Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson made his headquarters here. He pursued the Union army westward, then returned here on 14 Mary for the night before moving toward Staunton."
Marker Number: W-151

Marker Title: Felix Hull House