50th Avenue Redux - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340575 N 5871522
Almost identical to the previous T&N photo, this one was taken about 35 years later, sometime around 1945.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The "Then" photo here is from about 1945, the "Now" photo from 2018. Both were taken from the middle of 50th Avenue, just east of the 50th Street intersection, looking west.

The only real change from the 1910 photo is that the post office now appears in its rightful place on the right. Note that the tall drugstore further along is now gone.

The first building on the left is the Canadian Bank of Commerce, built in 1907, replacing the Bank of Nova Scotia building, built in 1903. Beside it is the Men's Outfitter Store, built in 1906. The third building is the Imperial Bank of Canada building from 1909. After the bank comes Montgomery's, now home to the Wetaskiwin & District Heritage Museum. The last tall building visible on the left in the "Now" photo is actually two buildings, first the larger Compton Block, built in 1909, then the much narrower Royal Meat Market, built in 1910.

On the right side is a newer building, partly obscuring the taller Wetaskiwin Post Office, from 1911, not yet built in the 1910 photo, but there now. The first building on the right in the 1945 photo is the long gone Driard Hotel, which burned to the ground on October 13, 1985.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here