Imperial Bank of Canada - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340525 N 5871525
A bank until 1990, this was the most "bank like" appearing bank building to be constructed in Wetaskiwin's early years.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We'll have to guess when the "Then" photo here was taken, so we'll guess it was sometime in the 'teens, between 1910 and 1920. It, like the 2018 "Now" photo, were taken from slightly west of the building across 50th Avenue, looking southeast.

The old Imperial Bank of Canada building, like a great many of Wetaskiwin's early business and commercial buildings, was built of local red brick, reputed to to be the finest available in Alberta. Five bays wide across its front, the bays are separated by broad full height white pilasters. Stone quoins, lintels and sills at the lower windows, as well as a large stone cornice, heavy modillions under the overhanging eave and pilaster extensions with railing between each one at the parapet add to the effect intended by the architect, that being one of solidity, wealth and permanence. That railing, sadly, has been neglected, now missing several spindles and parts of others. The Greek Revival pediment over the entrance supported by Heavy ogee brackets further added to the effect.

Built in 1909, the Imperial Bank of Canada building was occupied by that bank until its 1961 merger with the Canadian Bank of Commerce, forming the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. The latter bank remained in the building until moving to newer quarters in 1990.

As of the summer of 2018 the building was at least partially empty, with the ground floor advertised as being for lease. The gold lettering across the cornice reading "IMPERIAL BANK OF CANADA", remains in place, as it has for well over a century.
Imperial Bank of Canada
The original building at this location was destroyed by the disastrous fire of 1903, and the building that replaced it was a very small wooden structure. In 1907, it was occupied by two real estate firms, Smith and Gibbs, and Bradley and Nickerson.

Prior to the turn of the century, there was little banking done in Alberta and most of that was carried out in hotel offices. As Wetaskiwin grew, however, the people needed a better system of banking, and in 1909, the Imperial Bank of Canada built this beautiful brick building. It was one of only four branches in Alberta: one in Edmonton, one in Strathcona, and one in Calgary.

Wetaskiwin's first Imperial Bank manager was H.W. Wright. He stayed for twenty-seven years, until 1936, when he was replaced by J.B. Black. Located above the bank were living quarters for some of the bank personnel, and the law offices of Loggie and Manley, Barristers and Solicitors. In 1935, the law office of R.W. Manley occupied the second floor.

In June of 1961, the Imperial Bank of Canada changed its name to the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. They occupied this building until 1990 when the bank moved to a new location.
From the plaque at the building
Photo goes Here