117 West Argonne Drive - Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
connections made now this and 119 are operated as one store....even though separate buildings.

Location of building: W. Argonne Dr., middle of block, north side, Kirkwood
Style: Commercial
Original Occupant: Ellman Department Store
Current Occupant: Baygents Company

"117 W. Argonne. Ellman Department Store. ca. 1925. Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
Given renumbering that occurred after 1922, it appears the assessor’s estimated construction date in 1925 is fairly accurate. By 1928, P. Ellman ran a shoe store in 117 W. Argonne. By 1938 Ellman’s Shoe Store had expanded into Ellman’s Department Store and occupied both 117 and 119 W. Argonne. Now converted to a single retail space, the Country Locker System moved in by 1943 and remained throughout the 1950s, using this retail space in conjunction with the adjacent storefront at 119 W. Argonne, which today are both used for a kitchen and bath business, Baygents." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"117 W. Argonne. Ellman Department Store. Ca. 1925. Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
117 W. Argonne is a simple, one story, stepped brick parapet building with a central recessed entry storefront. The stepped parapet forms a pediment in the center and extends the brick piers above the main parapet as well. At one time, the adjacent building mirrored this façade but it was remodeled and both were painted, the only visible alteration to this building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Kirkwood Historic District

117 W. Argonne Dr.,