Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
Odd shaped district, located in front of Missouri Pacific Passenger Depot

County of district: St. Louis County
Location of district: 105-133 E. Argonne, 100-159 W. Argonne, 108-212 N. Clay, 105-140 E. Jefferson, 100-161 W. Jefferson, , Kirkwood

"The Downtown Kirkwood Historic District consists of portions of eight blocks with 72, one and two-story, commercial buildings in Kirkwood, St. Louis County, Missouri, a commuter suburb created in the mid-1800s that is approximately thirteen miles southwest of downtown St. Louis. The Union Pacific (originally Missouri Pacific) Railroad has tracks running east to west midway through the district. Kirkwood Road (also known as Lindbergh Boulevard, U.S. Highway 61 and US Highway 67) bisects the district; it is a major thoroughfare that travels north/south through St. Louis County and continues south through Missouri. The land is relatively flat, part of the reason the train tracks run through the area. The district is located in the heart of downtown Kirkwood surrounded by residential buildings adjacent to the district and by newer commercial development along Kirkwood Road to the north and south. Arranged in a standard grid pattern, the district is an irregular T-shape with Kirkwood Road forming the leg of the T and Argonne Drive and Jefferson forming the arms of the T. Most of the Downtown Kirkwood Historic District is bounded on the south by the Union Pacific Railroad tracks, which run mostly eastwest with a slight northerly curve, but the district extends further south along the west side of Kirkwood Road, including City Hall and a block of commercial buildings, ending just south of Monroe Avenue. The eastern boundary is one block east at Taylor Avenue, a north-south street that has residential buildings on its eastern side. Most of the northern boundary includes the north side of Jefferson, but several of the properties east of 105-109 East Jefferson are parking lots, so from that point east, the north side is excluded from the district boundaries. The western boundary is one block west of Kirkwood Road at Clay Avenue and the boundary runs south to the railroad tracks and then the western boundary moves east to the rear of City Hall’s property and the back of the lots facing South Kirkwood Road." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street address:
105-133 E. Argonne, 100-159 W. Argonne, 108-212 N. Clay, 105-140 E. Jefferson, 100-161 W. Jefferson, , Kirkwood, MO 63122

County / Borough / Parish: St. Louis County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architect/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Government, Health Care, Landscape, Transportation

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Government, Health Care, Landscape, Transportation

Privately owned?: yes