151 West Argonne Drive - Downtown Kirkwood Historic District - Kirkwood, MO
Plain Jane building is today a candy store

Location of building: W. Argonne Dr., 3rd bldg. E. of Clay Ave., north side, Kirkwood
Style: Commercial
Original Occupant: St. Louis National Insurance Comapny
Current Occupant: Sugar Shack

"151 W. Argonne. Commercial Building. ca. 1890. Architect, unknown. Contractor, unknown. Contributing.
The 151 W. Argonne Commercial Building may have been built prior to 1878 since there is a building on this property at that time, but it was more likely constructed around 1890 given its stepped masonry parapet design and segmental arched windows. The earliest known tenant was the St. Louis National Life Insurance Company in 1910, and is the closest building in the foreground of the 1911 streetscape photograph. By 1917, the Kirkwood Monitor occupied the building, remaining at least through 1928. In 1932 S. McDonald was running a shoe repair company in the building but it was soon vacant. In 1949, J. Westrich opened a locksmith shop in the location, remaining through the early 1950s. In 1954 an occupancy permit was issued to Grant Kiersted for his residence and photo studio, but by 1958 the city directory listed Beerman Photography Studios in the building. Today, it is the Sugar Shack." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The 151 W. Argonne Commercial Building is a two story white stucco building with entries on either end of the façade and display windows in between. There are four windows on the second floor façade. In a 1911 streetscape photo showing this building in the foreground, the building is already coated, something more than just white paint since the brick texture is not visible, but a later photo (ca. 1949), when the building is in obvious disrepair, shows that most of this coating had worn off except where it had been protected on the piers by the old wooden canopy/balcony that was removed, and most of the brick is exposed. Since then, it has been recoated, but the thicker stucco obscures the crisp edges of the projecting cornice. The display windows and entries have been updated but retain the original configuration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Kirkwood Historic District

151 W. Argonne Dr.,