Daytona Beach Fire Station #1 - South Beach Street Historic District - Daytona Beach, FL
17R E 498325 N 3231028
Looking more like a location out of Miami Vice than a firehouse, this totally Floridian building is part of the NRHP South Beach Historic District.

Firehouses interest me because my son in law is a firefighter. Beautiful buildings interest me...just because they do. This beautiful building on Beach Street in Daytona Beach was picture worthy to me even before I knew what it was and that it had lots of history. The Daytona Fire Department was born in 1898 as a group of volunteer firefighters. Today, the fire department consists of seven companies with 26 pieces of firefighting machinery. The history of the growth of firefighting in Daytona Beach can be found at http://codb.us/index.aspx?NID=232.

The South Beach Street Historic District became part of the NRHP in 1988. It has 157 contributing buildings, including the Fire Station No. 1. The following is on page 9 of the application to admit the South Beach Street Historic District to the NRHP

"There are a number of buildings in the district that can be classified as Spanish Eclectic. These structures usually have little or no eaves overhang, a red tile roof covering, arched doors or windows, smooth or textured stucco walls, and a variety of low and high relief ornament, particularly at windows and doorways. Other details include balconies, arcaded porches, casement doors and windows, towers, and window grilles. Probably the best examples of the Spanish Eclectic style in the district are Fire Station #1 at 301 South Beach Street and the house at 517 South Ridgewood Avenue."

The list of contributing buildings on page 11 provides the firehouse's address, 301 South Beach Street as a contributing building.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Beach Street Historic District

301 S. Beach Street, Daytona Beach, Florida 32114