South Beach Street Historic District - Daytona Beach, FL
17R E 498242 N 3231179
This beautiful street along the Halifax River is filled with carefully preserved historic buildings.

A Waymark had drawn me to Beach Street in Daytona Beach along the Halifax River. When I got there, I realized I had been there before but I had never taken the time to explore the area so after collecting my pictures for Brownie the Town Dog in Riverfront Park, I began to stroll along Beach Street while enjoying the beautiful old buildings. I could tell from the styles that these were probably from the early 1900s but it wasn't until I hit the Merchants' Bank building that I saw the National Register of Historic Places sign. So I continued my walk and took some pictures and when I got home, I investigated the Merchants' Bank and found out that it was part of a larger area which is listed on the NRHP, the South Beach Street Historic District. So, now I have to go back and take lots of pictures of all of the other wonderful buildings but that sounds like a pure pleasure trip.

From the Summary of the National Register of Historic Places sheet:
"The South Beach Street Historic District is located in the central core of Daytona Beach, Florida. The district, which embraces 10 blocks that run in two ranks parallel to the west bank of the Halifax River, reflects the physical development of the city from the 1870s through the 1930s. The northern two blocks of the district comprise the commercial sector where masonry vernacular buildings predominate. To the south and west of the
commercial sector is the oldest residential area of the city where examples of styled and vernacular architecture are found. The district includes private residences, churches, a school, and governmental, commercial and civic buildings. It retains its architectural integrity to a large degree."
South Beach Street
Daytona Beach, FL USA