Shipyard - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410007 N 6020464
This commemorative stone can be found at the shipyard on the northern bank of the inner harbour, up river from the swingbridge.
Location: Isle of Man

The origins of this shipyard date back to 1956 and the closing of salt works which once occupied this site as can be seen from an article in the Isle of Man Examine newspaper, of 7th June 1956, quoted in full below:

"RAMSEY COULD BE A SHIP RAPAIR CENTRE

Suggestion for Development of Salt Works Site

What is to be the future of the Salt Works site adjoining the Ramsey Harbour now that the area is under the control of the Harbour Board?

This question is posed in the following article in which it is suggested that a ship-repairing yard might be established there and provide employment for northside men.

For many years the people of Ramsey complained about “those awful salt works chimneys.” It was argued they spoiled the view, and it has to be admitted, they were somewhat of an incongruity in a holiday resort.

But the salt works employed men – not a great many, it is true, but in the Isle of Man every job counts, especially when it is a case of all-year-round employment. And with the passing of the salt works also pass out of existence a dozen or so jobs which the making of salt at Ramsey at one time provided.

The site and buildings were acquired by the Isle of Man Harbour Board, and since they took possession in the present year the tall gaunt chimney stacks have been felled, the old pans where the brine was evaporated and converted into salt removed and the whole place tidied up.

The little salt industry with which Ramsey was associated for so many years had an interesting beginning. Borings were being made at the Point of Ayre for coal, in the belief that the under-sea seams mined in Cumberland continued under the Irish Sea to the Isle of Man.

It is understood that coal was found, but at too great a depth to make it a commercial proposition in those days; and in the course of the borings a vast subterranean brine lake was discovered.

This brine was found to be of remarkable strength and purity. It was claimed for it that it was stronger brine than that used at Droitwich Spa. This raised hopes of developing Ramsey as a Spa. There were various schemes from time to time, but none materialised.

The brine was commercialized, however, by a company headed by the late Mr. John Todd. It was pumped from its source at the Point of Ayre and carried by pipeline to the salt works at Ramsey, which continued in operation for about sixty years or so.

Now that the Harbour Board have taken over, the question which poses itself is “What of the Future?” It is all very well getting rid of the chimneys, Ramsey folk say; it is all very well tidying up the site, but none of this provides work or trade for the port.

It is recognised as one of the best Harbour side sites in the Island with room for a good deal of berthage and loading and discharging facilities if required. Moreover, it is the site of an old shipbuilding industry, which in its time employed hundreds of men and turned out some famous vessels. These includes the now American maritime museum “Star of India”, and many of her class were built at Ramsey.

If it is too much to hope for the establishment of a new shipbuilding industry in Ramsey, is it too much to hope for a ship repairing yard, where fishing vessels, trawlers, small coasters and such like could come in for repairs and painting?

There have also been many ideas along the years for utilising the old river bed which skirts the salt works site. A favourite idea has been to lock the water in so that small vessels could be handled for repairs, or it could even be a pool for sea going yachts.

Unfortunately, all these schemes cost money, and in the past there have probably been more schemes than money available to finance them. Will the change of ownership make the beginning of a new industrial era for this part of Ramsey? Or will the salt works buildings become, a tomb house of memories of clanging hammers, spluttering steam and belching smoke, but with a worthwhile number of pay packets at the weekend? Time, and perhaps Tynwald will tell."

The Isle of Man Harbour Board did indeed decide to build a ship repair yard on the site and it was this shipyard's which is commemorated by the stone attached to offices at this site.

The opening ceremony was performed by the then Lieutenant Governor of the Island, Sir Ronald Garvey on 17th April 1963.

The full inscription on the commemoration stone is shown below:
'This stone commemorates the
opening of the shipyard by
His Excellency
the Lieutenant Governor
Sir RONALD HERBERT GARVEY
K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., M.B.E.
on April 17th 1963

Sir Ronald was a British colonial administrator who served as Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man at the end of his career from 1959 to 1966.

For more information on the 'Star of India' mentioned in Isle of Man Examiner article quoted earlier please follow the link below:

For more information on the 19th century shipbuilding yard please the link below:

What was opened/inaugurated?: Shipyard