Star of India - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410061 N 6020300
This memorial can be found on the West Quay between the habour swing bridge and the stone bridge on Bowring Road.
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial is opposite the Ramsey Shipyard where the full-rigged iron windjammer originally known as Eutrepe was built in 1863.

The memorial plaque has a depiction of the Ship and the following inscription:
'STAR OF INDIA'
Ramsey Shipyard is the birthplace and launch site of the iron hulled sailing ship Euterpe (now Star of India) Launched as a full rigged ship in 1863 at the height of the industrial revolution. Euterpe represented one of the earliest translations of the ancient wooden ship form into iron. Euterpe sailed the oceans of the world under the British, Hawaiian and American flags, cicumnavigating the earth twenty-one times. In the early twentieth century the Euterpe was renamed Star of India, and re-rigged as a barque. Today, as a fully restored museu ship in San Diego, Star of India is the oldest ship in the world that still regularly puts to sea, and remains a proud reminder of Manx maritime craft and heritage.

Dedicated By: NOMA
NORTH AMERICAN MANX ASSOCIATION

'Star of India was built in 1863 at Ramsey in the Isle of Man as Euterpe, a full-rigged iron windjammer ship. After a career sailing from Great Britain to India and New Zealand, she became a salmon hauler on the Alaska to California route. Retired in 1926, she was not restored until 1962–63 and is a seaworthy museum ship home-ported at the Maritime Museum of San Diego in San Diego, California. She is the oldest ship still sailing regularly and also the oldest iron-hulled merchant ship still floating. The ship is both a California Historical Landmark and United States National Historic Landmark.'

(visit link)

'Named for Euterpe, the muse of music, she was a full-rigged ship (a ship that is square-rigged on all three masts), built of iron in 1863 by Gibson, McDonald & Arnold, of Ramsey, Isle of Man, for the Indian jute trade of Wakefield Nash & Company of Liverpool. She was launched on 14 November 1863, and assigned British Registration No.47617 and signal VPJK.'

List if there are any visiting hours:
There are no visiting restrictions