(Historic) Church of Christ of Elsberry - Elsberry, MO
15S E 691425 N 4337558
Old church building became the city hall and police station after the church built a new place. Church changed its name with new church building. First Christian Church

County of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: 4th St. & DeBois St., Elsberry
Built: 1890

While researching the First Christian Church building on N. 6th St., I came across a newspaper article which explained that this old building was the first building built by the local Disciples of Christ congregation.
It later became the city hall and later the police department

"The church itself was organized on March 28, 1887 and at the time was known as the “Church of Christ of Elsberry.” Thanks to the generosity of the Methodist Church, they held their services there until building their first church, still standing today at the northeast corner of 4th St. and Dubois. It was built and dedicated in 1890 and at that time there were approximately 125 members." ~ The Elsberry Democrat, January 31, 2012

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Historical Site or Monument