23 East Second Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is building is #45 on the NRHP map.

Location of building: Market St. & E. 2nd St., NW corner, Washington
Original Owner: Southern Presbyterian Church/Attucks School
Current Estimated value: Unknown

"45. 23 East Second Street, the Southern Presbyterian Church/Attucks School (1868), 1868.
A brick Gable Front church with a stone foundation. The building has segmental arched windows and a brick denticulated cornice. All windows with the exception of a newer circular window and a fanlight window in the gable end have been filled in. However, the original fenestration pattern is still visible and the general form of the building has not been changed. The original front doors have been replaced by a roll-up garage door, but the opening does not appear to have been enlarged, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"45 SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Northwest corner Second and Market Streets
The Presbyterian Church had split over the slavery issue during the Civil War. Dr. Benjamin Burch, the leader of the southern sympathizing faction, built this church and that faction met here until his death in 1883, when the rift was healed.. Later the segregated Crispus Attucks School and the High School Vocational Agriculture Program were housed here." ~ Washington Historical Society walking tour

Historical Plaque on site:

SOUTHERN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
A group supporting the Confederacy established this church under the leadership of Dr. Benjamin Burch. In 1883 it became the Crispus Attucks African-American School, later the Vocational Agriculture building for the Washington School District
1868

"East Second Street is five blocks long and runs east and west from Burnside Street to Jefferson Street where it becomes West Second Street. East Second Street runs through the middle of the district and both sides are the street are within the district. All twelve of the dwellings on East Second Street that are within the district boundaries are contributing buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Appears on the 1869 Bird's Eye View identified as "Southern Presbyterian Church" on the 1893 Sanborn; a "Hall" on the 1898 Map; "Old School" on the 1908; Attucks Public School (Negro)" on the 1916 and 1926 maps. Later it was a "Vocational Agriculture Shop" of the Manual Training School." ~ Washington Historic Survey  Phase II-III, page 9

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

23 E. 2nd St.,