Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
In the center of the district is a former high school, I used that to locate the site.

County of district: Franklin County
Location of district: E. Front, E. 5th, Jefferson, and Hooker Sts. , Washington

  "The Locust Street Historic District in Washington, Franklin County, Missouri consists of several square blocks of primarily residential properties, covering approximately 40 acres. The district is located due east of the downtown business district and abuts the Downtown Washington Historic District along Market between East Front Street and East First Street. The Locust Street District is being proposed as a separate district from the Downtown Washington District because it is almost exclusively a residential neighborhood whereas the Downtown Washington District primarily contains commercial buildings. The Locust Street Historic District is roughly bounded by East Main Street on the north, East Fifth Street on the South, Jefferson Street on the west and Hooker Street on the east. The boundaries of the district encompass the intact areas of the neighborhood which are west of Hooker St. and north of East Fifth Street. (See Figure One.) Nearly all of the buildings in the neighborhood are dwellings or related outbuildings. However, one business, one museum, one school, and two churches are located within the district boundaries. The houses of the neighborhood range from small antebellum Missouri-German dwellings to multi-story Victorian and Foursquare residences. There is a large number of early twentieth century houses, including many intact Bungalows and Foursquares.

  "Altogether, there are 112 dwellings and/or businesses in the district, 92 of which are contributing. Of the 45 outbuildings in the district, 31 are contributing. Contributing buildings in the district date from 1839 to 1945. There is also one previously listed building in the district. The neighborhood retains a high level of integrity. Of the 157 buildings in the district, 123 are contributing.

  "Overall, the buildings of the district exhibit a good cross section of construction dates and building types, and reflect the historic contexts discussed in the Multiple Property Submission cover document "Historic Resources of Washington, Missouri." All three of the major periods of development, which were described in the cover document are represented. The district contains 16 properties from Period I: Early Development and German Immigration: 1839-1870, 20 properties from Period II: The Golden Era: 1871-1904, and 67 properties from Period III: Assimilation and Twentieth Century Development: 1905-1950. Property types discussed in the cover document are also well represented. Contributing buildings include 1 Federal residence, 21 Vernacular Missouri-German dwellings , 5 Victorian houses, 12 Gabled Ells, 3 Narrow Gabled Ells, 7 Gable Front houses, 12 Foursquares, 4 Pyramid Square dwellings, 4 Period Revival houses, 22 Bungalows and 1 Commercial building. The buildings in the Locust Street Historic District reflect city-wide patterns of architectural and social development and meet the registration requirements set forth in the MPS cover document "Historic Resources of Washington, Missouri." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

E. Front, E. 5th, Jefferson, and Hooker Sts. , Washington, MO 63090

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin County