309 Hooker Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is house #68 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Hooker St., 3rd house S. of E. 3rd St., west side, Washington
Original Owner: Henry Sickendick
Current Estimated value: $149,199

"68. 309 Hooker Street, the Henry Sickendick House (1876), ca. 1865. A two story single pile Central Passage house with one story rear addition and a mansard roof. The mansard roof is early or original; it was in place by 1908. The two front dormers are sheathed with cedar shingles and have newer 1/1 windows. The house has brick walls, a brick dentiled cornice and flat brick lintels. The 1/1 windows are not original. Concrete has been applied over the original foundation which is probably brick, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Hooker Street forms the eastern border of the district. Hooker runs north and south between East Second Street and East Seventh Street. However, only the west side of the street between Third and Fourth Street is within the district boundaries. Of the five houses in the district, four are contributing buildings. There is one outbuilding on the block; it is contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"309 Hooker St, Washington, MO 63090 is a single family home built in 1900.
"According to the Washington public records, the property at 309 Hooker St, Washington, MO 63090 has approximately 1,418 square feet, 2 beds and 2 baths with a lot size of 5,968 square feet. Nearby schools include Fifth Street Elementary School, Washington Middle School and Washington High School." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

309 Locust St.,