Pottery Shops in Rock Mills - Rock Mills, AL
16S E 658993 N 3670322
Located on CR 91 at CR 2206, this marker notes the many potteries established in the area and the wares produced.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

After the Civil War, the establishment of the textile industry led to the growth of Rock Mills and subsequent potteries became established in town. By 1900, potteries here produced utilitarian wares covered in the traditional southern ash glaze but also some utilizing the salt glaze, favored by northern potters, and the brown Albany Slip glaze which could now be shipped in by railcar.

For much of the early twentieth century. William "Will" Davis Pound owned and operated the biggest pottery business in Randolph County at this location from the 1890s into the years of the Great Depression. This pottery site features a mound of broken pottery and ruins of a kiln and, to the right, a shop building that was built around World War I. Pound was a landowner, landlord and store owner, and, by 1903, Pound's was the primary pottery shop in Rock Mills. (Continued)
Marker Name: Pottery Shops in Rock Mills

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the by the Randolph County Historical Society. Many of the members of the original pottery families attended the unveiling of the marker. Another marker was unveiled nearby in Bacon Level.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 16, 2018

Marker Number: N/A