McCarthy Store #1 - Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
Seems to be a discrepancy as to who opened the theater first

County of store: Douglas County
Location of store: Broad St., 3rd store fron W. of Price St., Douglasville
Original Occupant: Joseph C. McCarthy
Current Occupant: Fabianco's Pizza

"In June 1914, C.O. Lam opened Douglasville*s first moving picture house, "The Crescent Theater," on East Broad Street in the building formerly occupied by the Douglas County Sentinel Printing Co. By October, 1914, V.R. Smith opened his newly built opera house next to the Douglasville Banking Co. on Broad Street. Subsequently, the Alpha Theater moved to a new location at the corner of Church and Price Street and is now the site of O'Neal's Clothing Store." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"11. McCarley Store #1
Mr. Joseph C. McCarley built this brick building circa 1909 and ran a five and dime store and a notions shop. In 1914, Vander R. Smith, a cotton buyer, purchased this building and opened the Kozytorium, which was Douglasville’s first motion picture theatre that featured first run films." ~ Walking Tour of Historic District

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglasville Commercial Historic District

6698 W Broad St,