Train Tracks - Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
Depot is now gone, but the tracks are contributing.

County of site: Douglas County
Location of tracks: along Broad St. from Rose Ave. to Hagin St., Douglasville
Original Occupant: Georgia Western Railroad
Current Occupant: Norfolk-Southern Railroad

"... The city contains a variety of historic commercial buildings, the majority of which are arranged along Broad Street, facing the railroad tracks. ...These five blocks are part of the original town plan and parallel the railroad tracks. ... and the historic railroad right-of-way which parallels Broad Street through the downtown district.

"... There are some plantings of shade trees, crepe myrtles, and yucca along a grassed area on E. Broad Street next to the railroad tracks.

"Douglasville is a good example of local interpretations of popular architectural styles typically found in small southern railroad towns during the late 19th and early 20th century.

"The district is significant in transportation and community planning and development because the town was planned as a new county seat in conjunction with the railroad and laid out paralleling it, thus reflecting the role of the railroad and transportation in the location of the town and in its layout. The importance of the railroad is still visible in the way that the principal buildings in the district and the historic courthouse square face the tracks and in the way that the street plan is oriented to the railroad right-of-way. Indeed, the railroad right-of-way and the courthouse square are the principal landscape or urban design features in the community. Douglasville was at one time an important rail stop providing both passenger and freight service to the Douglas County area. As early as 1860s, the Georgia Western Railroad was chartered, and a depot on that line was constructed in Douglasville in the 1870s. Moreover, the street and lot layout of the new town was arranged according to the alignment of the railroad, and the city limits were measured from a point on the rail line. The east/west rail connection not only provided passenger service to the community but also warehousing and shipping services from the nearby lumber and textile mill industries. Together, the services offered by the Douglasville businesses and the rail line which parallels Broad Street made transportation a significant activity in this small Georgia town.

"... The railroad line reflects the town's early development as a rail stop on the Georgia Western Railroad. ... This property fronted both sides of the Georgia Western Railroad which ran through the center of town. ...

"The Act to Incorporate the City of Douglasville was approved February 25, 1875. The following is the text of the Act to Incorporate:
  "Section III. Be it further enacted by the authority aforesaid, that the corporate limits of the said town shall be as
  follows, to wit:

  "The center shall be a point directly opposite the courthouse in said town, on the Georgia Western Railroad, thence
  running along the center of said road each way three-fourths of a mile, and extending one-half mile each way from
  the center of said road, the form of said territory to be an oblong square."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Douglasville was a “New South” railroad town that developed a dominant commercial district complemented by a cotton mill. The espousal of Henry Grady’s New South ideology by a majority of Douglasville’s businessmen, professionals, and politicians transformed the little farming village of Douglasville into a thriving town.

"The rise of southern railroad towns and the farmers’ shift to cash crop agriculture were mutually reinforcing trends that fostered a spirit of entrepreneurial boosterism among local businessmen and professionals. As railroads and diversified trade became integral elements of the South’s economic renaissance during the 1880s, entrepreneurs with ties to their city’s economy assumed key leadership roles. They embraced New South ideology and created an environment that welcomed investment and economic development." ~ Walking Tour of District

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglasville Commercial Historic District

Between Broad St & Strickland St.,