Goldfield Consolidated Mines Co. Building - Goldfield Historic District - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479272 N 4173573
One of many significant structures as part of the Goldfield Historic District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: Nevada, United States

This significant contributing building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) Nomination Form as G-130 (page 51) and as Historical Marker No. 15 as part of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet (page 2). The NRHP Nomination Form highlights this building and reads:

The Goldfield Consolidated Mines Company building is a stone structure, three stories in height, located at the Southeast corner of the intersection of Ramsey and Columbia. It measures 30 feet along Columbia and 42 feet deep along Ramsey Avenue. The building has a rounded corner and the primary facades feature window openings placed rhythmically along the wall planes. The ground level fenestrations continue the pattern established by the upper level windows. Each facade contains an entry flanked by two to three transomed storefront windows 0 The main entrance, at the corner) is a two leaf door with transom.

The walls are built of cut, coursed white Rhyolite stone and all lintels are a darker contrasting stone. The building is flat roofed, with a parapet accentuated by a deep pressed metal classical cornice.

The structure is vacant, in a moderate state of disrepair, and in need of maintenance, but its original architectural qualities remain intact.

The Goldfield Consolidated Mines Company building is significant for its historic associations as the headquarters of the most powerful mining company in Goldfield's history. The Consolidated, formed by the partnership of Senator George Nixon and George Wingfield in October, 1906, dominated much of the financial and political activity in Goldfield throughout the producing years'of the district. Nixon and Wingfield's efforts to consolidate all of the Goldfield mines began in late 1906 when they purchased the majority holdings in the Jumbo and Red Top Companies. The rich Mohawk mining properties were also acquired in late 1906 and together these mines formed the nucleus for the Goldfield Consolidated Mines Company. In January 1907 both the Combination Mines and the Goldfield Mining Company were added to the merger thus placing all of the operating mines in Goldfield, except the Florence Company, in the control of Nixon and Wingfield. From this position of economic and political power, Wingfield helped effect the series of carefully orchestrated moves which led to the end of the Miners Union strike of 1906-08 and the breaking of unionism in Goldfield. The Consolidated's contributions to mining engineering were also important. In an attempt to reduce operating costs, the company constructed the Consolidated Mill in 1907-1908. Designed as a 100 stamp mill, it was the largest in Goldfield and, through the efforts of Wingfield, soon became the model of efficiency and safety for other mills throughout the country. The Consolidated eventually came under the control of Wingfield in April 1908 when he traded his banking interests to Nixon in return for Nixon's mining Stock. Wingfield continued to control the company through the depression until 1932.

You may also access a PDF file of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet here.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Goldfield Historic District