Goldfield Historic District - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479356 N 4173435
The Goldfield Historic District, the only historic district in Esmeralda County, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: Nevada, United States

The following is taken from the National Register of Historic Places (NHRP) Nomination Form:

The Goldfield Historic District encompasses an area of roughly thirty-five city blocks of what once comprised the central portion of the original Goldfield townsite. Within its boundaries can be found all of the remaining major architectural resources, as well as the primary historic archeological sites directly associated with the early development of Goldfield. The district contains an array of some 120 permanent buildings constructed almost entirely between 1904 and 1909, the period of Goldfield's initial boom.

At the peak of its development in 1907 Goldfield boasted a population in excess of 20,000 persons, and a fully developed townsite containing thousands of structures. Contemporary Goldfield presents a completely different urban appearance, primarily as the result of a disastrous fire in 1923 which destroyed 53 blocks of the town including most of the commercial area. However, what remains of the architecture that is most representative of historic Goldfield prior to the fire is located within the historic district.

Aside from containing historic resources which exemplify Goldfield's architectural heritage, or are significant for their association with important events or persons, the boundaries of the historic district also include the major components of Goldfield's historic townscape: the commercial district, the upper class residential districts, the red light district, and the primary public facilities.

Although the town as a whole assumes a post-1923 physical appearance, almost all of the remaining historic structures date from the boom period, when the impacts of Goldfield were most strongly felt on the local, regional, and national level. The result is that the Goldfield Historic District embodies the fragments of a particular place in time from which its historic and architectural significance is primarily associated.

The Goldfield Historic District encompasses 42 significant buildings and 68 contributing buildings/structures. As I waymark any significant or contributing building to Waymarking.com I'll include a web link of each to this page.

My posted coordinates place you at the Goldfield Chamber of Commerce, a good starting point in the heart of the district to begin your tour of this former mining town.

Contributing Buildings/Structures in the Goldfield Historic District:
Esmeralda County Courthouse (G-101 Significant Building)
Feutch and Gasser Warehouse (G-204 Significant Building)

County / Borough / Parish: Esmeralda County

Year listed: 1982

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Commerce, Economics, Politics/Government, Industry, Communications, Architecture

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government