1888 - Former Post Office, Gananoque Ontario
Dated cornerstone on the former Post Office building
Location: Ontario, Canada

The dated cornerstone simple reads "1888", and is featured on the former post office building in Gananoque. The stately stone building has been designated under the Ontario Heritage Act (visit link)

Currently the building is used as a hostel or bed-and-breakfast (although I did not see any signage on the building to indicate this), and is listed on many accommodation-booking websites. The following description is from one of those sites:

The Old Post Office Building is a heritage building that was built in 1888 shortly after Canadian Confederation. It expresses Canada's new found sense of destiny. It was a building that was built to impress in one of Canada's earliest colonial towns and was designed by a government architect who also worked on the parliament buildings design. The building has old world elegance such as sand stone cherub carvings and ornate brick work on the exterior in a somewhat Edwardian style, 6 foot tall windows, interior brick arches, and 12 foot ceiling.
Year of construction: 1888

Full inscription: